FTTA Patch Cord

With the development of optical communication technology, optical connectors is used from indoor to outdoor, especially in current fifth-generation(5G) communication network, distributed base-station with outdoor cable connector are widely used in D-SCDMA, WCDMA, CDMA2000 and Wimax BBU-RRU outdoor CPRI applications.

Features

  • Compliance with IEC and Telcordia;
  • Minimum loss;
  • Customized length;
  • Different fiber types- SM&MM;
  • Different types of connector SC LC ST FC MPO;
  • IP67, IP68 waterproof standards interfaces and house

Application

  • 4G/5G MW Towers;
  • Connects RRU to base station;
  • Connects MW antenna to base station;
  • Compliance with IEC and Telcordia.
optical fiber waterproof plug for ODC ODVA NSN FULLAXS OPTITAP FAST PDLC

FTTA Patch Cord Type

FTTA patch cord are mainly use in outdoor environments, so it need waterproof function, so the big features is that each connectors will be with waterproof plugs, some even with fiber optic interfaces like SC LC MPO inside.

Below will introduce the most popular water connectors one by one, if any inquiry please contact our sales representatives at any time.

Dual Connector Cable Assembly

There are many types of fiber optic connectors can be used, FC SC ST LC, etc. But mostly used is DLC (dual LC connector). DLC unarmored base station optical fiber jumper, using φ7.0mm LSZH black optical cable GJFJV. Both ends are in the form of branch armored with LC optical fiber connectors. In some application, will add pulling eye at both sides which are made from corrugated pipe or woven net outside of the connectors to protect and strengthen it during pulling in duct or pipes.

Breakout Kit Tips

This DLC cable assembly mostly used in outside, and is breakout to add connectors, in order to make it more tough during pulling, will add armored steel tapes around the sub-unit fiber, or add pulling eyes (corrugated tapes) from the fanout kits till the connectors end.

breakout with armor
Armored Fanout
breakout without armor, only sub unit fiber
N on-armored Fanout
DLC patch cord with pulling eye GJFJV 7.0mm 50meter
Armored Fanout With Pulling Eye

Patch Cord Structure

GJFJV Cable Structure

GJFJV fiber optic cable 7mm, 2cores single mode G65A72 LSZH

Mini SC Cable Assembly

Mini-SC is a new outdoor waterproof fiber optic connector, it’s mainly used for FTTH outdoor installation. It’s small and easy to be installed, and the grade can be IP67. Now there’re mainly two types of such Mini-SC connector: Huawei and Corning (Amphenol), so the third one is Amphenol. Yingda can offer the compatible China types of connectors, if need original, please contact Huawei or Corning directly. Below are their brief introduction:

Type 1: OptiTap Mini SC

Corning Mini SC waterproof connector has SC houseless core, spiral bayonet and multilayer rubber cushions. It’s suitable for Φ 3.0-5.0mm round cables and FTTH drop cables. Compare with Huawei Mini SC connector, Corning’s biggest difference is the way of connection, one is spiral bayonet connection, and the other one is thread connection. Corning has authorized Amphenol as Mini SC’s foundry, the Mini SC could only be used to connect the connector and equipment which were named as H-Connector, later Amphenol made a new design—it can connect two connectors, and it’s named as H-Connector (In-Line).

OptiTap Connectors
Fast Connector Type

Except Mini SC connectors in waterproof plug, we can use fast connectors for on-site field installation, which can help customers to cut the cable length as their wish, more flexible for FTTH network.

Now there are mainly 2types of connectors can be used, ESC250D and YDFAC003.

Corning Fast Connector Waterproof plug
Optitap patchcord with 3mm cable
Optitap Patchcord 3mm Cable
FTTH patch cord outdoor
Optitap Patchcord 4*7mm Cable
IP67 Waterproof connector with flat drop cable grey color
Optitap Patchcord 2*5mm Cable
Patch cord one side with H connector with flat drop cable
Optitap Patchcord 5mm Cable

Type 2: Huawei Mini SC

Corning Mini SC waterproof connector has SC houseless core, spiral bayonet and multilayer rubber cushions. It’s suitable for Φ 3.0-5.0mm round cables and FTTH drop cables. Compare with Huawei Mini SC connector, Corning’s biggest difference is the way of connection, one is spiral bayonet connection, and the other one is thread connection. Corning has authorized Amphenol as Mini SC’s foundry, the Mini SC could only be used to connect the connector and equipment which were named as H-Connector, later Amphenol made a new design—it can connect two connectors, and it’s named as H-Connector (In-Line).

Huawei waterproof connectors
Fast Connector Type

Except Mini SC connectors in waterproof plug, we can use fast connectors for on-site field installation, which can help customers to cut the cable length as their wish, more flexible for FTTH network.

Now there are mainly 2types of connectors can be used, ESC250D and YDFAC003.

Huawei connector with fast connector
FTTH patch cord with huawei connectors
Mini SC Patchcord 3mm Cable
Huawei pigtails
Mini SC Patchcord 2*5mm Cable
FTTA patch cord with huawei connectors at both sides
Mini SC Patchcord 5mm Cable
Mini SC Patchcord 5mm Cable

Coupling Way

Mini SC connectors will be connected with a special design fiber optic adapter,both types for Huawei and Corning Optitap are IP67 protection grade.

*Left:Optitap Mini SC

*Right: Huawei Mini SC

Before After

Optitap Mini SC

Before After

Huawei Mini SC

Applicable of Cable

With the increasing demand for outdoor waterproof connector applications, there is an increasing demand for optical cables suitable for different usage scenarios. Currently, Yingda can provides approximately the following types of optical cables. If you have special optical cable needs, please contact us directly.

ODVA Connector Cable Assembly

ODVA series of waterproof connectors has plastic housing for protection, it’s for outdoor waterproof use, and the protection grade is IP67.

It has 3 series of connectors internal design: LC duplex, SC simplex and MPO, suitable for φ 5.0-7.0mm cable. There is rubber cushion inside, the stability is good, the unique spiral structure makes connection easy and fast. Yingda have the related complete outdoor waterproof boxes, adapters and solutions too.

ODVA connectors
ODVA DLC patch cord
ODVA DLC
ODVA SC
ODVA MPO 12Cores patch cord
ODVA MPO
ODVA box
ODVA Box

ODVA Adapters

In different docking environments, there are structure difference of ODVA adapters. Yingda mainly introduce 2types: Terminal to Terminal adapters and Terminal to Equipment adapters.

Terminal to Terminal ODVA Adapter
This type of adapter is used to connect two ODVA connectors. Two ends of the adapter are both spiral bayonet grooves, for matching the ODVA connectors.
Terminal to Equipment ODVA Adapter
This type of adapter is used to connect ODVA connector and equipment. One end of the adapter is spiral bayonet groove (for matching the ODVA connector), the other end is thread& hexagon nut (for fixing the adapter onto the equipment).

Fullx IP67 Cable Assembly

The new Fullx connector were designed to function with a very large Z-axis tolerance, accommodating for the broadest range of transceivers on the market. It allow end users to pick almost any transceiver they wish and conveniently remove and replace transceivers through a cutout in the bulkhead that completely eliminates the need to open the entire remote radio box and expose its contents to hazardous weather conditions. For the optical connection, the connector system includes an industry-standard LC duplex interface for fast mating with all LC duplex SFP transceivers.

With the development of distributed antenna systems (DAS), Fullaxs-LC connectors has become a standard interface for the new generation wireless base station linked to the FTTA equipment that set up outdoor environment.

Fullax connector
DLC IPFX Connector
Fullaxs DLC connector
Patch cord Fullaxs DLC - DLC
Fullaxs DLC to DLC
Fullaxs Patch Cord
GYFJH Cable 5mm
GYFJH Cable 5mm

NSN Boot Cable Assembly

The Nokia Siemens NSN waterproof boot is a square port rubber corrugated waterproof boot which is made of rubber material, with a built-in LC dual fiber connector. It is used for connecting the equipment ports of Nokia Siemens and has certain dust-proof performance, salt-mist proof, and EMI protection, broad temperature range and wide range of indoor and outdoor cables, easy, reliable and cost-effective installation.

NSN Boot
NSN Boot LC Duplex Patch cord
NSN Boot Patch Cord
LC duplex 90 degree bend boot with NSN boot
90 Degree Bend Boot LC Duplex
LC duplex connector with NSN boot
LC Duplex with Clip
LC duplex with uni boot
LC Duplex with Uniboot

ODC Cable Assembly

ODC= Out Door Connector, it’s stable and water& dust proof. It’s widely used in fiber optic transmission in harsh environments like FTTA (Fiber To The Antenna), mine, sensor, electric. It’s designed with stainless steel housing, rubber cushions inside, spiral bayonet and single-key& pin guide connection, and high intensity of tension. The grade is IP 67. For ODC, there’re two types- plug and socket, and they are connected directly without adapter. Normally there’re 2 and 4cores, 6 and 8cores can be customized. 

Yingda develop our own ODC connectors independently, 3types: ODC A, ODC B, ODC C. A and B are compatible with most ODC connectors of other brands, and ours are more competitive on prices and quality. C owns its unique design, it’s not compatible with others, while it’s available for multi cores and provides customers more options.

ODC Connectors

Package Information

Yingda provides all kinds of package methods for customers, like plastic film wrap, plastic bag, cardboard reel, etc

Plastic Bag

1piece per bag, for short length fiber optic cable less than 30meters

Plastic Film

1piece to wrap, for longer length fiber optic cable below 100meters

Cardboard Reel

1piece per reel, better for long fiber optic cable more than 100meters, it is very heavy, easy to roll on site construction.

How can we help you?

Please write down your questions or inquiry, professional team will reply within 24hours. 

The more details, the better the offer. Thanks for your time!